Privacy Policy

Art & Hobby Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Art & Hobby uses and protects the information you give to the organization when you use this site. This privacy policy governs the collection, disclosure and use of personal information by Art & Hobby SP Inc. It also governs non-personalized information collected through our website.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

This policy applies to personal information as defined in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, that is to say any information which concerns a natural person and makes it possible to identify him.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Art & Hobby may ask you for personal information in any of the following cases:

  • when purchasing or ordering our products or services;
  • when placing a special order;
  • for a delivery service;
  • for a loan, rental or layaway;
  • when opening a customer account;
  • when registering for a course;
  • when requesting information or prices with respect to our products and services;
  • when requesting repair or restoration;
  • for a return or exchange of a product or a refund;
  • when you visit our website : www.arthobby.ca;
  • if an incident occurs involving you in our store and this incident causes material or physical damage to a representative or  employee of  Art & Hobby, to a third party or to yourself;
  • for a competition organized by Art & Hobby;
  • for a survey conducted by Art & Hobby in which you have agreed to participate;
  • when you communicate with us by email, facebook or other social network.

Depending on the applicable situation, the following personal information may be requested from you, in particular: your first and last name, your address, your postal code, your telephone number, your e-mail address, an identification document.

On our website, www.arthobby.ca, you have the ability to request information, send your comments and suggestions, create a client profile, subscribe to a newsletter service, respond to surveys or participate in contests, as applicable. As part of these operations, the following personal information may be requested from you, depending on the operation carried out, in particular: your first and last name, your address, your postal code, your telephone number, your e-mail address, your working day. birthday (day and month), your user ID and password, your preferred communication methods, your interests. Please note that some of the information collected during the creation of a customer profile is saved on your secure profile, which will facilitate and accelerate your future transactions (you can modify or update this information, quite simply by accessing your customer profile).

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Art & Hobby uses the personal information collected, in particular, for the following purposes:

  • prevent fraud and errors;
  • provide you with appropriate services as well as perform these services in a compliant and complete manner (transactions, purchases, orders, special orders, deliveries, payments to the  customer account, returns, refunds or exchanges, etc.);
  • help you communicate with and visit us;
  • provide you with services and support;
  • ensure your satisfaction and carry out follow-ups in this regard;
  • improve your shopping experience and our product and service offering;
  • establish and maintain healthy business relationships as well as healthy relationships with our clients;
  • when you consent, to inform you, in particular, about our products, our services and our promotional offers as well as the best way for you to benefit from them. This information could be sent to you in a targeted manner, all according to the interests that you have indicated when creating your client profile;
  • compile statistics, but in this case, these statistics will not contain any information that could identify you;
  • Comply with applicable laws.

The personal information collected will only be used for the purposes mentioned or for the purposes more specifically mentioned at the time you provided your personal information.

Rest assured that the personal information collected on the website www.arthobby.ca will not automatically be used to send you special offers or any other commercial communication, except if this was mentioned to you when providing such personal information on our website to subscribe to our newsletter or to create a customer profile. Please note that you can always withdraw your consent to receive information, special offers or any other commercial communication. All you have to do is select the unsubscribe link present in all information sent by Art & Hobby. You can then choose to be removed from a specific mailing list or from all Art & Hobby mailings and newsletters. Note, however, that when making any online purchases, the law requires us to send you a copy of your purchase contract (receipt).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Art & Hobby will not communicate your personal information to third parties, unless you have previously consented to such communication or this communication is the result of an express request from you. If so, you will be notified of such communication.

AGENTS & THIRD PARTIES

Art & Hobby may offer certain products and services that are provided by agents and third parties, including: credit card transaction processing, delivery services, installation or repair services. As part of our service offering, personal information may need to be transferred to these third parties in order for them to comply with their obligations.

If Art & Hobby were to merge with another company, if Art & Hobby were to sell all or part of its assets to another company or if Art & Hobby were to be financed, the personal information in its possession could be disclosed to the amalgamating company, the purchasing company or the lending company, as the case may be. This personal information will be used in accordance with this policy.

Note that personal information held by Art & Hobby may be disclosed in the context of a search warrant, investigation or any other procedure provided for by law or court order. Also, this information may be communicated to an investigative body acting in relation to a violation of an agreement or a violation of a law. This information may also be disclosed when required by law.

Note that we may disclose your personal information as part of a process to collect a debt you owe us.

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

You can withdraw your consent given to Art & Hobby to use or share your personal information at any time. If you have already agreed to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to info@arthobby.ca

You should be aware that withdrawing your consent to the use or communication of your personal information or some of it could result, in certain cases, in the inability of Art & Hobby to carry out a transaction, return, exchange or refund or to provide you with one or more products or services.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access your personal information that is in the possession of Art & Hobby. You can also request a change or an update to your personal information when necessary. Any of these requests should be sent in writing to the following email address: info@arthobby.ca. Note that we may then require a piece of identification or any other appropriate method of identification to ensure that either of these requests is made by the right person, that the personal information requested is communicated to the appropriate person or that the corrections requested and to be made are correct.

CONTACT

For all questions relating to the protection of privacy, please write to us at the following address: info@arthobby.ca

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

Art & Hobby collects, through its website www.arthobby.ca, information concerning the pages visited on this site, the URL addresses used on this same site, the type of browser used and the Internet Protocol address ( IP adress). Most of this data could be collected by cookies or other analysis technologies.

The pages of our website may use cookies and web tags. This data would be collected through our website in order to inform us about the use, performance and effectiveness of our website. This non-personalized information would allow us to improve the content and use of our website as well as to collect information on the browsing habits of our customers.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file sent by a website to the browser you use to visit that site. Cookies are transmitted when you visit a site, request or personalize information, or when you register for certain services through this website. Cookies are stored in your browser’s cache memory. Cookies do not communicate any personal information to the website in question. A distinction is generally made between so-called “session” cookies and so-called “permanent” cookies.

So-called “session” cookies do not remain on your computer when you leave our site or when you close your browser. All the information collected can allow us to analyze the browsing habits of our website. This may allow us, in particular, to improve the content of our website, to adapt it and to simplify its use.

So-called “permanent” cookies are those that remain on your computer. They make it possible to simplify personalization and registration services. In particular, cookies can tell us what you have chosen to look at during your visit to our website or cookies can allow us, if you have a customer profile, to recognize you when you browse our site (the access to your customer profile, however, always requiring your password). “Permanent” cookies can be manually deleted by the user.

Most browsers accept cookies by default, but you can generally refuse or limit acceptance by changing your browser preferences. If you refuse them, be aware that some features of our site may not be functional and some pages may not be displayed correctly. We invite you to consult your browser options for more details regarding the use and deactivation of cookies.

WEB TAGS

Electronic newsletters in HTML format use web tags in addition to cookies to generate statistics on website usage. A web tag is an electronic image called a single-pixel (1×1) or transparent GIF. They can recognize certain types of information on a visitor’s computer such as the visitor’s cookie number, the time and date of a page visit and the description of the page on which the web tag is located. You can opt out of certain web tags by rejecting the cookies associated with them.

  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Art & Hobby is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. In order to prevent any unauthorized access or distribution and to ensure the correct use of this information, Art & Hobby has implemented a platform aimed at securing the information collected. Art & Hobby will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  1. GENERAL

The masculine form designates, where applicable, both women and men, and the use of the masculine form on this website is intended to make reading easier and to facilitate understanding. The advice given on the website www.arthobby.ca is given for information purposes only and Art & Hobby cannot be held responsible for results that differ from those provided for in said statements.

  1. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

This policy as well as Art & Hobby’s Terms of Service, Terms of Sale, Return Policy and Gift Certificate Use Policy may be modified by Art & Hobby at any time. The changes will be posted on the website www.arthobby.ca.